InnoLight Technology Conducts Live Demo of 400G QSFP-DD FR4 Optical Transceivers at OFC 2018

Information Technology Press Releases Friday March 9, 2018 09:00
SUZHOU, China and SANTA CLARA, Calif.--9 Mar--PRNewswire/InfoQuest

InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd, the leader in data center optics, today announced availability of industry's first 400G QSFP-DD FR4 optical transceiver at OFC 2018 in San Diego, California, USA. In addition, InnoLight introduced several new part numbers of its family of industry's leading 400G OSFP and QSFP-DD optical transceivers.

With the insatiable demand for higher bandwidth of hyper-scale data centers, 400G optical transceivers are urgently needed to lower bandwidth cost. OSFP and QSFP-DD are the desired 400G solutions for next generation cloud networks. To support this rapid growth, InnoLight has introduced a line of 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP optics:

  • QSFP-DD SR8
  • QSFP-DD AOC
  • QSFP-DD DR4
  • QSFP-DD FR4
  • OSFP SR8
  • OSFP AOC
  • OSFP 2x FR4
  • OSFP LR8
InnoLight will conduct live demos of 400G QSFP-DD FR4, 400G QSFP-DD SR8, 400G OSFP LR8, 400G OSFP 2x FR4, 400G OSFP SR8 and 100G QSFP28 Single Lambda FR1 optical transceivers at its booth in OFC.

"Both OSFP and QSFP-DD have been adopted as the next generation 400G optics for cloud networks. Each solution has its advantages and target applications. Depending upon the cloud operator's network architecture, either QSFP-DD or OSFP offers the most cost effective solutions for 400G data center network connectivity. InnoLight, with its advanced R&D capability and strong technology partnerships, is proud to bring both form factors to the market simultaneously. 400G QSFP-DD excels in backward compatibility with 100G/200G QSFP28/56. 400G OSFP stands out in enabling upward migration to 800G. InnoLight is aggressively driving adoption of both 400G form factors to deliver the best price performance optics in the industry," said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer of InnoLight Technology.

About InnoLight

InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd designs, builds and markets high-speed optical transceivers that enable rapid bandwidth expansion of next generation cloud networks. It is headquartered in Suzhou, China with offices in Beijing, Shenzhen, Taiwan and California USA. InnoLight's solutions offer superior technical performance, compelling value proposition, and time to market advantages that are critical for the sustaining growth of cloud data centers.

Media Contacts
InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd
Sunny Wei, 86-512-8666-9288
Osa Mok, 1-408-216-8889
media@innolight.com
www.innolight.com

Latest Press Release

Facial Recognition in Uruguayan Football

Facial recognition is a very fashionable technology after the launch of the new iPhone X. What many people do not know is that its application goes far beyond than a simple access control and can be used to identify people moving in the crowd. (Logo:...

ADATA XPG Unveils SPECTRIX D80 DDR4 RGB Memory Module

ADATA Technology, a leading manufacturer of high-performance DRAM modules and NAND Flash products, announces the XPG SPECTRIX D80 DDR4 RGB, the world's first RGB DDR4 memory with a hybrid liquid-air cooling system. Utilizing the combination of a liquid...

SONY ENLISTS BRAVIA TV LINE-UP TO HIT LARGE SCREEN TV MARKET IN THAILAND INTRODUCING LATEST BRAVIA 4K HDR OLED TVS PACKED WITH LATEST TECHNOLOGIES MOVING ENTERTAINMENT EXPERIENCE TO NEXT LEVEL

Sony Thai Co., Ltd. continues to upgrade standard of TV market, underlining advanced technology leadership, launching full line-up of BRAVIA TV consisting of 23 models, highlighting the concept "A New TV Experience Awakens" for the newest TV products...

Dahua Technology Takes Home Four Wins from MTP Gold Medal 2018

Congratulations to Dahua Technology, for its four products won MTP Gold Medal 2018 on Securex Fairs in Poland! The MTP Gold Medal is one of the most recognizable awards in the Polish market, which is given after a thorough assessment to innovative...

As Data Volumes Explode, Toshiba and Helium - Help the Cloud Float to New Capacity Highs

Storing digisnaps of places visited and meals eaten, archiving documents, sharing conference materials with colleagues; these days it's becoming second nature to store all sorts of data in the cloud, where it's safe until needed—or until it's...

Related Topics